Tuesday, February 24, 2015
[…] The other factors are important and will be considered as well; but where 6 and 7 require the ongoing relationship between two people who no longer want a relationship, it presents a bigger challenge that must be addressed.

Tuesday, February 17, 2015

When can my child say who he or she wants to live with?

In Virginia, the determination of physical custody is made by a Court after considering a number of factors that are set forth in Section 20-124.3 of the Virginia Code.  One factor is "the reasonable preference of the child, if the court deems the child to be of reasonable intelligence, understanding, age and experience to express such a preference."  There are important components of this factor.  First, a child's preference is not the sole determining factor; it is one to be considered along with the other factors set forth in the Code.