Tuesday, January 27, 2015
[…] Legal Custody:
Legal custody is the right to make important decisions on the child’s behalf such as medical decisions and decisions about their schooling and education.  Legal custody is not the every day decisions like what the child eats or what time they go to bed. Parents can have joint legal custody or one parent may have sole legal custody.  Keep in mind that under Virginia law just because one parent may have sole legal custody, access to information and records by the other parent is still permitted.  Under Section 20-124.6, "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, neither parent, regardless of whether such parent has custody, shall be denied access to the academic or health records of that parent's minor child unless otherwise ordered by the court for good cause shown or pursuant to subsection B."

Physical Custody:
Physical custody is a determination of where the child will live and with whom.  The three basic types of physical custody are sole/primary custody, shared, or split custody.