Tuesday, November 29, 2011
[…] Consultation with a family law attorney who understands the dynamics of complexities of the interplay between divorce and bankruptcy can put your mind at ease.

Thursday, November 17, 2011

Potential Significance of Life Insurance and Bargaining Value


Life insurance can provide essential security in a situation where at least one spouse may
feel a great sense of insecurity. Under Section 20-108
.1 (D), a parent who has a child support
obligation can be required to carry life insurance as long as there is a child support obligation.  Section 20-107.3(G)(2) provides that “the court may order a party to designate a spouse or former spouse as irrevocable beneficiary during the lifetime of the beneficiary of all or a portion of any survivor benefit or annuity plan of whatsoever nature, but not to include a life insurance policy.”
Parties also may choose to agree that as long as there is a spousal support obligation or an
obligation to make payments as part of equitable distribution, the payor may be required to
maintain sufficient co
verage.